Washington| Change
[…] Hernandez, 540 U.S. 44, 52 (2003) (quoting Teamsters v. United States, 431 U.S. 324, 335 n.15 (1977))
5. Interestingly, Defendant did not even address this comparator evidence in its reply, instead focusing on its decision to replace Plaintiff with another African-American. (Doc. 67 at 1-2.) While possibly relevant at trial, Defendant's decision to hire another African-American store manager does not operate to conclusively establish that similarly situated individuals outside of Plaintiff's protected class were treated more favorably.
6. Title VII'S anti-retaliation provision, 42 U.S.C. 2000e-3(a), provides that "[it shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees or applicants for employment . . . because he has opposed any practice made unlawful by [42 U.S.C. § 2000e], or because he has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this subchapter."
7. For activity to be protected under the opposition clause of § 2000e-3a, a plaintiff must have a good faith, objectively reasonable belief that the employer is engaging in unlawful employment practices. Weeks v. Harden Mfg. Corp., 291 F.3d 1307, 1311 (11th Cir.2002).