Washington| Change
[…] Any motion for leave to appeal in forma pauperis therefore is moot.

SO REPORTED AND RECOMMENDED.

FootNotes


1. After the government responded to his original motion, Drayton moved to amend and add two new claims. Doc. 1132. The Court GRANTS the motion because doing so will not prejudice the Government. Neither new claim merits a response, much less an evidentiary hearing. The Court also GRANTS his motion to extend time to submit a reply brief. Doc. 1123. That brief has already been filed and its arguments will be considered.
2. See 28 U.S.C. § 530B ("An attorney for the [Federal] Government shall be subject to State laws and rules, and local Federal court rules, governing attorneys in each State where such attorney engages in that attorney's duties. . . ."); O.C.G.A. § 15-2-8(5) (Supreme Court of Georgia has authority to regulate admission of attorneys to practice law in Georgia); Wallace v. Wallace, 225 Ga. 102, 107 (1969) ("In 1963 the [Georgia] General Assembly passed an Act (Ga.