Ohio| Change
[…] Nos. 106, 109) is GRANTED in part. The Clerk of Court is thus AUTHORIZED and DIRECTED to tax costs against Defendant in the total amount of $4,262.43.

SO ORDERED.

FootNotes


1. The Court notes that Grant did not include an itemized statement of her requested costs in her original Bill of Costs. Dkt. No. 104. The detailed, itemized statement was only included after defense counsel argued that Grant's Bill of Costs should be denied in its entirety, due to Grant's failure to include such an itemization. See Dkt. No. 105.
2. 28 U.S.C. § 1821(b) also permits a witness to "be paid the attendance fee for the time necessarily occupied in going and returning from the place of attendance at the beginning and end of such attendance or at any time during such attendance."
3. The court notes that the parties did not dispute the $12.10 added to the statutory reimbursement of $40. The addition represents reimbursement for Dr. Roybal's travel. Such an amount is appropriate and due to be taxed as costs.
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?