Ohio| Change
[…] R. Civ. P. 54(d) (1). As an initial matter, the Court notes that Defendant only disputes $1,600.50 dollars of Grant's Bill of Costs. See generally Dkt. No. 107. The remaining, undisputed costs appear both accurate and reasonable, based on the itemization and invoices provided by Grant's counsel. See Dkt. No. 106-1. Defendant, however, specifically disputes, as costs, the inclusion of: (1) expert witness fees; and (2) fees for a previously filed, voluntarily-dismissed case. Dkt. No. 107, pp. 3-4.

As to the matter of the expert witness fee, the provisions set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1821 govern. Section 1821 (a) (1) permits "a witness in attendance at any court of the United States" to "be paid an attendance fee of $40 per day for each day's attendance." 28 U.S.C. § 1821(b).2 The Supreme Court, in Crawford Fitting Co., 482 U.S. at 442, held that "a federal court may tax expert witness fees in excess of the $[40]-per-day limit set out in § 1821(b) only when the witness is court-appointed." See also Morrison v.