Washington| Change
[…] "Medium work" is defined as work that involves "lifting no more than 50 pounds at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of objects weighing up to 25 pounds. If someone can do medium work . . . he or she can also do sedentary and light work." 20 C.F.R. § 416.967(c).

In determining at step four in the sequential process whether Plaintiff's RFC for medium work would allow him to perform past relevant work, the ALJ consulted the VE in accordance with 20 C.F.R. § 416.960(b)(2), which provides as follows: "A vocational expert or specialist may offer relevant evidence within his or her expertise or knowledge concerning the physical and mental demands of a claimant's past relevant work, either as the claimant actually performed it or as generally performed in the national economy." However, VE testimony is not required in determining whether a claimant can perform his past relevant work. Hennes v. Comm'r. of Soc. Sec. Admin., 130 F. App'x 343, 346 (11th Cir. 2005).