Ohio| Change
[…] Finally, the Court notes the absence of detailed allegations and documentation addressing the other six umbrella policies that New Hampshire seeks to reform. As the above shows, the original and renewal applications may contain relevant evidence of the parties' intent. Although the 2013-14 Umbrella Policy is understandably of greater concern to New Hampshire, the Court will not exercise its equitable authority to reform the other six insurance policies absent more evidence of the parties' intent. See O.C.G.A. § 23-2-21(c) ("The power to relieve mistakes shall be exercised with caution; to justify it, the evidence shall be clear, unequivocal, and decisive as to the mistake.").

In summary, whether any mistake occurred is a question of fact that requires evidence of the parties' intent at the time of the agreement.