Ohio| Change
[…] Bank of Am. v. Cuneo, 770 S.E.2d 48, 53 (Ga. Ct. App. 2015) (quotation omitted). Parties may introduce parol evidence as well as other contemporaneous documents and the subsequent conduct of the parties to prove the parties' mutual intent. First Chatham Bank v. Liberty Capital, LLC, 755 S.E.2d 219, 223-24 (Ga. Ct. App. 2014) (citation omitted).

"However, the power to relieve mistakes [must] be exercised with caution, and the evidence of the mistake must be clear, unequivocal, and decisive." Id. at 224 (quotation omitted); see O.C.G.A. § 23-2-21(c) ("The power to relieve mistakes shall be exercised with caution; to justify it, the evidence shall be clear, unequivocal, and decisive as to the mistake."). "Thus, the burden on the party attempting to prove mutual mistake is a heavy one." Id. (quotation omitted).