Washington| Change
[…] See 46 U.S.C. § 31325(b)(1) ("On default of any term of [a] preferred mortgage, the mortgagee may[] enforce [its] preferred mortgage lien in a civil action in rem for a . . . foreign vessel."). Here, "because [they] have pled (1) that the ownership of the Vessel has been documented in Liberia and (2) that Plaintiffs' mortgages in the Vessel were registered in Liberia and governed by Liberian law," Plaintiffs have adequately alleged that they have preferred mortgages, and thus preferred mortgage liens, on the Vessel. (Doc. 47 at 7.) See id. § 31301(6) (providing that a "preferred mortgage" is "a mortgage . . . that is established as a security on a foreign vessel if the mortgage . . . was executed under the laws of the foreign country under whose laws the ownership of the vessel is documented and has been registered under those laws in a public register at the port of registry of the vessel or at a central public office"); id. § 31325(a) (providing that one has a "preferred mortgage lien" on a vessel when one has a preferred mortgage on that vessel).