Washington| Change
[…] See also Fed. R. Civ. P. Supp. C(3)(a)(i) ("If the conditions for an in rem action appear to exist, the court must issue an order directing the clerk to issue a warrant for the arrest of the vessel or other property that is the subject of the action."). Pursuant to this statute, Plaintiffs may bring a civil action in rem if (1) they have a preferred mortgage and a preferred mortgage lien on the Vessel and (2) Defendant NewLead Castellano Ltd. ("NC") has defaulted on a term of the preferred mortgage. See 46 U.S.C. § 31325(b)(1) ("On default of any term of [a] preferred mortgage, the mortgagee may[] enforce [its] preferred mortgage lien in a civil action in rem for a . . . foreign vessel.").