Ohio| Change
[…] Again, hoping to roll a saving throw, Plaintiff asserts that the applicable statute of limitations periods for its warranty-based claims should be tolled under O.C.G.A. § 9-3-96 for DAA & DNA's "fraudulent concealment of the defect and the applicable warranty" because "Plaintiff alleges that Defendants intentionally concealed the fact that the Daikin Coils suffered from a defect that causes them to corrode and leak harmful refrigerant" and the "proffered Limited Product Warranty is presented to Plaintiff for the first time with Defendants' Motion to Dismiss."23 (Doc. 35, at 18.) Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 9-3-96, "[i]f the defendant or those under whom he claims are guilty of a fraud by which the plaintiff has been debarred or deterred from bringing an action, the period of limitation shall run only from the time of the plaintiff's discovery of the fraud." Id.