Ohio| Change
[…] Brush Wellman, Inc., 377 F.Supp.2d 1290, 1299 (N.D. Ga. 2005) ("[T]he Court observes that no Georgia court has adopted a theory of liability premised on the mere `increased risk' of suffering from a future disease or injury." (citations omitted)), aff'd sub nom. Parker v. Wellman, 230 F. App'x 878 (11th Cir. 2007); see also Boyd v. Orkin Exterminating Co., Inc., 381 S.E.2d 295, 297-98 (Ga. Ct. App. 1989) (appearing to reject "increased risk of injury" theory as grounds for recovery in tort), overruled on unrelated grounds by Hanna v. McWilliams, 446 S.E.2d 741 (Ga. Ct. App. 1994); see also O.C.G.A. § 51-12-8 ("If the damage incurred by the plaintiff is only the imaginary or possible result of a tortious act or if other and contingent circumstances preponderate in causing the injury, such damage is too remote to be the basis of recovery against the wrongdoer.").