Ohio| Change
[…] Finally, to the extent that Plaintiff alleges that DAA & DNA expressly warranted that the HVAC units/Daikin Coils were "free of defects such that they would properly perform as intended" and/or affirms its original allegations that DAA & DNA did not in fact issue a Limited Product Warranty that covers Plaintiff's HVAC units, (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 60-61), these claims would be time-barred. Plaintiff's respective causes of action would both have accrued at the time of the units' delivery to Plaintiff in March 2010 either with defects and/or without a Limited Product Warranty. See O.C.G.A. § 11-2-725(2) ("A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach.") This is because neither of these alleged warranties explicitly extends to the future performance of the goods such that their breach could only be detected at the time of future performance, and thus their breach occurred at the time of delivery of the HVAC units to Plaintiff. See id.