Ohio| Change
[…] To state a claim for strict liability under Georgia law, a plaintiff must show that: (1) the defendant is the manufacturer of the product; (2) the product, when sold by the manufacturer, was not merchantable and reasonably suited to the use intended; and (3) the product's condition when sold was the proximate cause of the injury sustained by the plaintiff. Chicago Hardware & Fixture Co. v. Letterman, 510 S.E.2d 875, 877-78 (Ga. 1999); see also O.C.G.A. § 51-1-11(b)(1) ("The manufacturer of any personal property sold as new property directly or through a dealer or any other person shall be liable in tort, irrespective of privity, to any natural person who may use, consume, or reasonably be affected by the property and who suffers injury to his person or property because the property when sold by the manufacturer was not merchantable and reasonably suited to the use intended, and its condition when sold is the proximate cause of the injury sustained.").