Filed: Aug. 03, 2018
[…] This Court reviews the Order of Detention issued by the Magistrate Judge de novo. United States v. Hurtado, 779 F.2d 1467, 1480 (11th Cir. 1985). The authority for revoking bond is straightforward. A person charged with violating a condition of release may be revoked if, after a hearing, the judicial officer finds that there is §§(A) probable cause to believe that the person has committed a Federal, State or local crime while on release; or (B) clear and convincing evidence that the person has violated any other condition of release," 18 U.S.C. § 3148(b)(1), and finds that "(A) based on the factors set forth in section 3142(g) of this title, there is no condition or combination of conditions of release that will assure that the person will not flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community, or (B) the person is unlikely to abide by any condition or combination or conditions of release," 18 U.S.C. § 3148(b)(2).
In this case, the Court has independently reviewed the circumstances in which Defendant put himself that led to this revocation.