Ohio| Change
[…] Saffold, 536 U.S. 214, 219-20 (2002) (internal citations omitted).

As noted above, Mitchell's conviction became final on September 22, 2014, and he filed his state habeas corpus petition on December 1, 2014. By that time, 69 days of the statute of limitations period applicable to § 2254 petitions had elapsed. Mitchell's state habeas petition was denied by order filed December 29, 2015,4 and he had until January 28, 2016, to properly file a notice of appeal in the Dooly County Superior Court and an application for certificate of probable cause to appeal with the Georgia Supreme Court. O.C.G.A. § 9-14-52(b) ("If an unsuccessful petitioner desires to appeal, he must file a written application for a certificate of probable cause to appeal with the clerk of the Supreme Court within 30 days from the entry of the order denying him relief. The petitioner shall also file within the same period a notice of appeal with the clerk of the concerned superior court."). Mitchell filed an application for certificate of probable cause with the Georgia Supreme Court but failed to file a notice of appeal with the Dooly County Superior Court. Doc. 9-6.