Washington| Change
[…] _______________ _____________________ Lisa D. Bird George Mack Bird, III Plaintiff Defendant _______________ _____________________ John F. Lyndon John S. Noell, Jr. Attorney for Plaintiff Attorney for Defendant Georgia Bar No. 462250 Georgia Bar No. 545400

FootNotes


1. The Government filed an Amended Complaint on April 18, 2016. (Doc. No. 8.)
2. 28 U.S.C. § 1345 provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States . . . ."
3. 28 U.S.C. § 1355(a) provides: "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of any action or proceeding for the recovery or enforcement of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, incurred under any Act of Congress . . . ."
4. The Divorce Decree provides for a further graduated distribution schedule not relevant here because the total value of the Vanguard and the T. Rowe Price Accounts appears to be under $2,000,000.