Washington| Change
[…] No. 18 ¶ 32. Plaintiffs allege that the private duty was created from seven sources: (1) the reverse mortgage; (2) the reverse mortgage advertising of AAG; (3) Sean O'Brien's representation that the Ellis Estate would have a year to sell the Ellis home after his death; (4) the affirmation and confirmation of the policy by the HUD-required reverse mortgage counselor; (5) representations by AAG shortly after Dr. Ellis's death; (6) representations by AAG in December 2015; and (7) Dr. Ellis and the Ellis Estate's detrimental reliance upon these representations. Plaintiffs further aver that O.C.G.A. § 51-1-8 permits claims for the breaches of the private duties allegedly created from these seven sources.

O.C.G.A. § 51-1-8 provides: "Private duties may arise from statute or from relations created by contract, express or implied. The violation of a private duty, accompanied by damage, shall give a right of action." While this Section does state that "violation of a private duty, accompanied by damage, shall give a right of action," id., Georgia courts have interpreted the statute to not create an independent cause of action. See Gobran Auto Sales, Inc. v. Bell, 783 S.E.2d 389, 393 (Ga. Ct.