Washington| Change
[…] O.C.G.A. § 30-5-8(a) (1). Section 30-5-4(a) (1) is a list of categories of persons, such as physical therapists, clergy members, and coroners. Not included in that list of persons are mortgagors, lenders, or bankers, or any person in the finance industry. The Act, then, establishes criminal liability for certain persons who fail to report elder abuse.

Plaintiff argues that O.C.G.A. § 51-1-8 in conjunction with the Act creates a private duty "to not abuse the special protected class of the elderly." Dkt. No. 18 ¶ 50. O.C.G.A. § 51-1-8 provides: "Private duties may arise from statute or from relations created by contract, express or implied. The violation of a private duty, accompanied by damage, shall give a right of action." Georgia courts have interpreted this statute to set forth general principles of tort law. See Gobran Auto Sales, Inc. v. Bell, 783 S.E.2d 389, 393 (Ga. Ct.