Washington| Change
[…] ( Id. at 2.) The Government has responded in opposition to Defendant's motion. (Doc. 911.) Def
More

ORDER

Before the Court is Defendant's Motion Requesting a Judicial Recommendation Concerning Length of Residential Re-entry Center Placement. (Doc. 910.) In his motion, Defendant requests this Court recommend to the United States Bureau of Prisons ("BOP") that it place Defendant in a residential re-entry center for the last twelve months of his sentence. (Id. at 2.) The Government has responded in opposition to Defendant's motion. (Doc. 911.)

Defendant references 18 U.S.C. § 3621(B)(4) in his request. (Doc. 910 at 3.) 18 U.S.C. § 3621(B) makes it clear that the BOP has the authority to designate the place of a prisoner's imprisonment. Thus, while the BOP may consider any statement by the sentencing court, "[a]ny order, recommendation, or request by a sentencing court that a convicted person serve a term of imprisonment in a community corrections facility shall have no binding effect on the authority of the Bureau under this section to determine or change the place of imprisonment of that person." 18 U.S.C. § 3621(B). Defendant has already been sentenced.