Ohio| Change
[…] Even so, Defendant Sherrod's waiver was filed over 90 days from that date.
4. Section 1983 and Rehabilitation Act claims apply Georgia's personal injury limitations period of two years. See Wellons v. Comm'r Ga. Dep't of Corr., 754 F.3d 1260, 1263 (11th Cir. 2014) (discussing limitations period for Section 1983 claims); Everett v. Cobb Cty. Sch. Dist., 138 F.3d 1407, 1409 (11th Cir. 1998) (discussing limitations period for Rehabilitation Act claims); O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33 (stating that actions for personal injury must be brought within two years of the accrual of the right of action).
5. 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7(a)(1) provides: "A State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment of the Constitution of the United States from suit in Federal court for a violation of section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973...." Section 504 of the Rehabilitation act is codified at 29 U.S.C. § 794.