Washington| Change
[…] The Mas also make two unrelated arguments: (1) the circuit court erred in denying their motion to dismiss the AOAO's appeal to the circuit court; and (2) the circuit court violated their rights to due process by adopting the AOAO's misleading Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law.
3. The Queen Emma Gardens is a condominium established under and governed by Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) chapter 514A (Supp. 2012), the Condominium Property Act. Under HRS § 514A-3 (Supp. 2012), "Association of apartment owners" is defined as "all of the apartment owners acting as a group in accordance with the bylaws and declaration."
4. HRS § 514A-81 (Supp. 2012) requires that the operation of condominium properties be governed by established bylaws which must be recorded with the bureau of conveyances or land court.