Washington| Change
[…] All claims against AFCTS arose from the alleged misuse of trust funds that occurred from 2001 until 2004. AFCTS contended Huntington's claims were outside the statute of limitations and did not relate back to the original complaints. Though Huntington intervened into ongoing litigation, neither Bennett nor Vestin named AFCTS as a party. Huntington's intervenor complaint added AFCTS as a party to the RightStar litigation.

Huntington contends the applicable statute of limitations is Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 657-1 (1993 Repl.), which provides that actions "shall be commenced within six years next after the cause of action accrued[.]" Even if HRS § 657-1 applied, the claims against AFCTS accrued by 2004 and Huntington did not file the Intervenor Complaint until February 2011, seven years after the accrual of claims against AFCTS.

Huntington contends its claims relate back to the Bennett and Vestin actions.