Ohio| Change
[…] Section 651C-5(a) provides:

A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor becomes insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.

Section 651C-5(a) provides a somewhat more relaxed standard than section 651C-4(a)(2), but only a present creditor (i.e., a person to whom the debtor owed money before the transfer was made) can employ section 651C-5(a), while both present and future creditors can make claims under section 651C-4(a)(2).

Claims under both of these sections are subject to the same limitations period: A cause of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer or obligation under this chapter is extinguished unless action is brought . . . (2) Under section 651C-4(a)(2) or section 651C-5(a), within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred. . . .

Thus, while a statutory "discovery rule" applies to "actual fraud" claims under section 651C-(4)(a)(1), no comparable statutory provision applies to "constructive fraud" claims under section 651C-4(a)(2) or 5(a).