Ohio| Change
[…] In other words, regardless of whether Mrs. Mirikitani's evidence is admissible, there would still be genuine disputes of material fact. The trial judge should decide whether these items are admissible and, if they are, the jury should decide what weight, if any, to give them.26

Therefore, I recommend that the district court deny the trustee's motion on this issue.

2. Timeliness.

The defendants contend that count I is time-barred. Section 651C-9(a) of the Hawaii Revised Statutes provides the applicable limitations period under state law:

A cause of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer or obligation under this chapter is extinguished unless action is brought: (1) Under section 651C-4(a)(1), within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within one year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant. . . .27

Because the subject transfers occurred in 1992, the four-year period has long since expired.