Robert J. Faris, United States Bankruptcy Judge
[…] R. Bankr. P. 7012.
"To survive a motion to dismiss, a complaint must contain sufficient factual matter, accepted as true, to state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face."
"A motion to dismiss the complaint on the grounds that the cause of action is barred by a statute of limitations is treated as a ... 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim and can be granted when the validity of the affirmative defenses is apparent from the face of the pleading."
HSBC argues that the statute of limitations bars this action. HSBC relies on Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-7, which provides that, subject to an exception that does not apply here, "Actions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall be instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued, and not after ...."
The Trustee argues that Hawaii's catch-all statute of limitations applies. That section is Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-1(4), which provides, "The following actions shall be commenced within six years next after the cause of action accrued, and not after: ...