Washington| Change
[…] More

ORDER DENYING MOTION TO SEAL SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT AND REDACT RELATED INFORMATION

Related Dkt. No.: 47.

The bankruptcy estate includes claims that Bank of America, N.A. ("BANA"), improperly foreclosed a mortgage made by the debtor, Judith Lynn Gibbs. The trustee and BANA have negotiated a settlement of the claims. They jointly ask the court to file under seal their settlement agreement and to permit the trustee to redact the settlement amount from any other filing in which it might otherwise appear. The Office of the U.S. Trustee opposes the motion, arguing that section 107 of the Bankruptcy Code does not authorize such relief.

Section 107(a) provides that papers filed in bankruptcy cases "are public records and open to examination by an entity at reasonable times without charge."1 But section 107(b)(1) requires the bankruptcy court to "protect an entity with respect to a trade secret or confidential research, development, or commercial information."2 Section 107 "displaces the common law right of access in the bankruptcy context."3

BANA and the trustee offer two reasons why they think this information should be sealed.