DAVID ALAN EZRA, District Judge.
[…] The Court finds that contrary to Folkes' assertion that he is not "charging the estate" as stated in subdivision 7, Folkes is requiring performance of Tahilan's Estate by requesting that Tahilan's Estate honor Tahilan's alleged forgiveness of the loan to Folkes "upon her demise." HRS § 656-1(7). Accordingly, subdivision 7 applies to the case at hand because Folkes wishes to enforce an "agreement which by its terms is not to be performed during the lifetime of the promisor." Id.
A contractual agreement, must be supported by consideration. See Stanford Carr Development Corp. v. Unity House, Inc., 111 Haw. 286, 141 P.3d 459, 476 (Haw.2006) (citation omitted).