J. MICHAEL SEABRIGHT, District Judge.
[…] A plaintiff "must plead with particularity the circumstances surrounding the concealment and state facts showing his due diligence in trying to uncover the facts." Id. at 250; see E.W. French & Sons, Inc., 885 F.2d at 1399 ("To establish fraudulent concealment, [Plaintiff] must prove (1) [Defendant] fraudulently concealed the conspiracy, (2) [Plaintiff] did not discover the facts which form the basis of the claim, and (3) [Plaintiff] exercised due diligence in attempting to discover the facts.").
The court finds that these fraudulent concealment principles apply to HRS § 480-24. The language of the two statutes closely mirrors one another—both provide that a cause of action shall be "barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrued." HRS § 480-24; 15 U.S.C. § 15b.