J. MICHAEL SEABRIGHT, District Judge.
[…] McDevitt, 522 F.Supp.2d at 1289-90 (relying on Zenith Radio Corp. v. Hazeltine Research, Inc., 401 U.S. 321, 338, 91 S.Ct. 795, 28 L.Ed.2d 77 (1971), which states that "[g]enerally, a cause of action accrues and the statute [of limitations on a federal antitrust claim] begins to run when a defendant commits an act that injures a plaintiff's business"). This reliance on federal caselaw is expressly sanctioned by HRS § 480-3, which provides that "[t]his chapter shall be construed in accordance with judicial interpretations of similar federal antitrust statutes, except that lawsuits by indirect purchasers may be brought as provided in this chapter."
The reasoning of both McDevitt and the October 14 Order appears to be sound, and neither party disputes these general principles. What McDevitt did not address and what the parties failed to raise earlier, however, is whether any tolling principles apply to a Ch. 480 claim.