J. MICHAEL SEABRIGHT, District Judge.
[…] Memo. ¶ 6.
In sum, given the plain language of HRS § 657-20, the court holds that § 657-20 is limited to causes of action mentioned in Part I of HRS Ch. 657 or HRS § 663-3, and therefore does not apply to Plaintiff's claim brought pursuant to HRS Ch. 480.
Although the court finds that HRS § 657-20 does not apply to HRS Ch. 480 claims, the court next determines whether any equitable tolling principles may nonetheless apply to Ch. 480.
A similar federal antitrust statute is 15 U.S.C. § 15b, which provides a four-year statute of limitations for federal antitrust actions. Indeed, HRS § 480-24 closely mirrors the language of 15 U.S.C. § 15b, which provides that "[a]ny action to enforce any cause of action under section 15, 15a, or 15c of this title shall be forever barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrued."
It is well-settled that this statute of limitations in 15 U.S.C. § 15b may be tolled due to fraudulent concealment.