J. MICHAEL SEABRIGHT, District Judge.
[…] Mainaaupo, 117 Haw. 235, 247, 178 P.3d 1, 13 (2008) ("When construing a statute, our foremost obligation is to ascertain and give effect to the intention of the legislature, which is to be obtained primarily from the language contained in the statute itself." (citation and quotation signals omitted)).
Section 657-20 provides:
According to its plain language, § 657-20 applies only to "actions mentioned in this part or section 663-3." This "part," in turn, means actions mentioned in
This construction is confirmed by reading § 657-20 in context with the other provisions in Part I of Chapter 657. Specifically, § 657-18 outlines another tolling provision, which similar to § 657-20, applies only to "any cause of action specified in this part or section 663-3." And First Hawaiian Bank v. Powers, 93 Haw. 174, 998 P.2d 55 (Haw.App.2000), construed this language as expressly limiting its application to Part I of Chapter 657 and claims brought pursuant to § 663-3: