J. MICHAEL SEABRIGHT, District Judge.
[…] See, e.g., JG v. Douglas Cnty. Sch. Dist., 552 F.3d 786, 793 n. 4 (9th Cir.2008) (reasoning the IDEA'S procedural requirements are "[t]o guarantee parents the ability to make informed decisions about their child's education"); Amanda J. v. Clark County School Dist., 267 F.3d 877, 891 (9th Cir. 2001) (indicating the purpose of the IDEA'S notice procedures is to assure parents are "fully inform[ed]"); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.9(a) (defining "consent" to mean "[t]he parent has been fully informed of all information relevant to the activity for which consent is sought") & (b) (further defining "consent" to mean "[t]he parent understands and agrees in writing to the carrying out of the activity for which his or her consent is sought"). Fundamentally, the State has an obligation to "ensure that the rights of children with disabilities and parents of such children are protected." 20 U.S.C. § 1400(d)(1)(B).