J. MICHAEL SEABRIGHT, District Judge.
[…] Id. ¶ 4.
During the proceedings on the Motion for TRO, Harris provided a declaration dated December 26, 2011 explaining the allegations of harm that Plaintiffs believed they faced at that time. (The court relies on the factual allegations of the Complaint and on the record created during the Motion for TRO proceedings to analyze whether the entire action is justiciable.
Id. ¶ 8.
Among other provisions, the Civil Unions Law details who may solemnize a civil union. HRS § 572B-4(b), as amended by Act 267, allows judges who may "legally join persons in chapter 572 or a civil union" to solemnize civil unions. It also allows "[a]ny minister, priest, or officer of any religious denomination or society who has been ordained or is authorized to solemnize civil unions according to the usages of such denomination or society, or any religious society not having clergy but providing solemnization in accordance with the rules and customs of that society" to solemnize a civil union. Id. And the Civil Unions Law specifically provides that such authorized persons are not required to solemnize civil unions and are not subject to fines, penalties, or other civil actions if they refuse, for any reason, to join persons in a civil union.