Washington| Change
[…] Appx. 480 (2d Cir. 2009) (remanding to district court for consideration of extrinsic evidence where arbitration clause is ambiguous); Paper, Allied-Indus., Chem. & Energy Workers Int'l Union Local No. 4-2001 v. ExxonMobil Refining & Supply Co., 449 F.3d 616, 620 (5th Cir. 2006) ("[E]vidence of bargaining experience can be introduced only where the contract language is ambiguous as to arbitrability."). Having the court consider extrinsic evidence where there is ambiguity comports with Hawaii's directive that the court must summarily determine whether the parties agreed to arbitrate. See HRS § 658A-7(a)(2) (providing that "the court shall proceed summarily to decide the issue and order the parties to arbitrate unless it finds that there is no enforceable agreement to arbitrate").

The court provided the parties the opportunity to brief the issue of who determines ambiguity, and Seven Signatures asserts that any ambiguity must be determined not by a court or jury, but the arbitrator. Doc. No. 22, Pet'r Suppl.