LESLIE E. KOBAYASHI, District Judge.
[…] [Id. at 10.] He argues that, under the minimal Jones Act standard for legal causation, he need only show that the employer's negligence was a contributing cause. Based on the opinion of his treating physician, Dr. Sanders, that Grove Farm's alleged statutory violations played a part in causing his injury, Plaintiff argues that he has satisfied this standard. [Id. at 11 (citing Sanders Decl. at ¶ 5).]
Next, Plaintiff argues that the defense of comparative fault is barred under FELA § 53, which provides that: "No ... employee who shall be injured ... shall be held to have been guilty of contributory negligence in any case where the violation... of any statute enacted for the safety of employees contributed to the injury...." [Id. at 12.] He states that he meets the five-element test set forth in Fuszek v.