Washington| Change
[…] A. USERRA

USERRA is the "latest in a series of laws protecting veterans' employment and reemployment rights going back to the Selective Training and Service Act of 1940." 20 C.F.R. § 1002.2. The purpose of USERRA is to encourage military service "by eliminating or minimizing the disadvantages to civilian careers;" "to minimize the disruption to the lives" of servicemembers and their employers "by providing for the prompt reemployment;" and "to prohibit discrimination" against servicemembers. 38 U.S.C. § 4301(a).

Plaintiff asserts that his termination violates 38 U.S.C. § 4311 and 4312. The court addresses each of these provisions.

1. 38 U.S.C. § 4311

USERRA's anti-discrimination provision, 38 U.S.C. § 4311(a), provides:

A person who is a member of, applies to be a member of, performs, has performed, applies to perform, or has an obligation to perform service in a uniformed service shall not be denied initial employment, reemployment, retention in employment, promotion, or any benefit of employment by an employer on the basis of that membership, application for membership, performance of service, application for service, or obligation.

See also Staub v.