Washington| Change
[…] Thus, Mata's hearsay statements do not create a genuine issue of material fact that Defendant termination of Plaintiff based on the August 2, 2010 incident was pretext.

In sum, the undisputed evidence establishes that Defendant terminated Plaintiff because of the August 2, 2010 altercation and investigation, and Defendant would have terminated Plaintiff regardless of his military status. The court therefore GRANTS Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment on Plaintiff's claim for violation of 38 U.S.C. § 4311.

2. 38 U.S.C. § 4312

Beyond the anti-discrimination provisions of § 4311, "USERRA provides that, subject to certain conditions, `any person whose absence from a position of employment is necessitated by reason of service in the uniformed services shall be entitled to the reemployment rights' under USERRA." Leisek, 278 F.3d at 900-01 (quoting 38 U.S.C. § 4312(a)).