Washington| Change
[…] And, as with the claims analyzed above, there is simply no evidence of pretext. The court therefore GRANTS Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment on Plaintiff's Title VII retaliation claim.

C. HRS § 378-2

Like Title VII, HRS § 378-2 makes it an unlawful discriminatory practice for any employer (1) "to discriminate against any individual in compensation or in the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment" because of race, HRS § 378-2(a)(1)(A), or (2) "to discharge, expel, or otherwise discriminate against any individual because the individual has opposed any practice forbidden by this part." HRS § 378-2(a)(2).