Washington| Change
[…] R. Evid. 803(5). Fraser, 342 F.3d at 1037. In comparison, Plaintiff has provided no basis to admit Mata's statement at trial. See Orr v. Bank of Am., NT & SA, 285 F.3d 764, 778-79 (9th Cir. 2002) (holding that deposition testimony in which the witness testified that an FDIC employee told him that Bank of America had submitted negative documents about the plaintiff to the FDIC, when offered to prove that Bank of America had in fact submitted such documents, was inadmissible hearsay that could not be considered on summary judgment).
10. 38 U.S.C. § 4312(a) provides: Subject to subsections (b), (c), and (d) and to section 4304, any person whose absence from a position of employment is necessitated by reason of service in the uniformed services shall be entitled to the reemployment rights and benefits and other employment benefits of this chapter if— (1) the person (or an appropriate officer of the uniformed service in which such service is performed) has given advance written or verbal notice of such service to such person's employer; (2) the cumulative length of the absence and of all previous absences from a position of employment with that employer by reason of service in the uniformed services does not exceed five years; and (3) except as provided in subsection (f), the person reports to, or submits an application for reemployment to, such employer in accordance with the provisions of subsection (e).
11. Despite this "useful tool" of the McDonnell Douglas framework, there is nothing that "compels the parties to invoke the McDonnell Douglas presumption."