J. MICHAEL SEABRIGHT, District Judge.
[…] Id. at *18.
As to Count Ten against Homeward, asserting a violation of HRS § 480-2, the court determined that
Au III, 2012 WL 3113147, at *8.
As to Wells Fargo, Au III dismissed Counts Three, Six, Eight, Ten (in part), Eleven, and Twelve. Id. at *19. (Counts One, Two, and Nine were not asserted against Wells Fargo; and Wells Fargo did not move as to Counts Four, Five, and Seven.) Three of the counts — Counts Four, Five, and Ten (in part) — sought rescission of the loan transaction: (1) Count Four alleged a claim against Republic for violating HRS Ch. 454 — and, under the prior HRS § 454-8, "[a]ny contract entered into by any person with any unlicensed mortgage broker or solicitor shall be void and unenforceable;" (2) Count Five asserted violations of the Truth in Lending Act ("TILA") against Republic, Cotton, and Sand Canyon — and, under certain circumstances, TILA allows a claim for rescission (although the court had determined that Plaintiff's TILA-based rescission claim was time-barred); and (3) Count