J. MICHAEL SEABRIGHT, District Judge.
[…] transaction: (1) Count Four alleged a claim against Republic for violating HRS Ch. 454 — and, under the prior HRS § 454-8, "[a]ny contract entered into by any person with any unlicensed mortgage broker or solicitor shall be void and unenforceable;" (2) Count Five asserted violations of the Truth in Lending Act ("TILA") against Republic, Cotton, and Sand Canyon — and, under certain circumstances, TILA allows a claim for rescission (although the court had determined that Plaintiff's TILA-based rescission claim was time-barred); and (3) Count Ten had, among other claims, sought rescission under HRS § 480-12, which provides that "[a]ny contract or agreement in violation of this chapter is void and is not enforceable at law or in equity." Thus, given the possibility — at the time — that rescission of the loan transaction might be a viable remedy, Wells Fargo (as the current holder of the note and mortgage) was a required party to the litigation.