Washington| Change
[…] U.S. Const. amend. VI.

Second, the Court did not err in refusing to allow Mr. Williams to appear as an attorney in this case because he failed to meet the attorney admission requirements of Local Rule 83.1. Under L.R. 83.1, Mr. Williams must be an active member of the Hawai#i bar or qualify for pro hac vice status, which also requires membership with a state bar. The Supreme Court has held that "[s]ince the founding of the Republic, the licensing and regulation of lawyers has been left exclusively to the States." Leis v. Flynt, 439 U.S. 438, 442 (1979). Under Haw. Rev. Stat. § 605-2, "no person shall be allowed to practice in any court of the State unless that person has been duly licensed so to do by the supreme court." The only exception to this rule is pro se parties, who are allowed to represent themselves. H.R.S. § 605-2.

In this case, the Court considered Plaintiffs' request prior to the hearing confirming the foreclosure sale and issued a minute order explaining that Mr.