J. MICHAEL SEABRIGHT, District Judge.
[…] And the drafters' comment to § 17 of the Uniform Mediation Act provides:
Unif. Med. Act § 17 cmt., 7A U.L.A.156 (2006) (emphasis added).
This commentary explains that § 658H-13 concerns the dates of the mediation agreements, describing when the Act's provisions apply to a mediation (based on an older agreement) that occurs after the Act's effective date. Section 658H-13(b)'s reference to "on or after January 1, 2014" does not mean that the Act applies retroactively to all past mediations. This reading is consistent with HRS § 1-3, which mandates that "[n]o law has any retrospective operation, unless otherwise expressed or obviously intended." Cf. United Public Workers v.