LESLIE E. KOBAYASHI, District Judge.
[…] Plaintiffs also argue that this Court should prohibit Defendants from obtaining any further medical records of PRO patients. Defendants assert that HIPAA preempts Plaintiffs' arguments based on the Hawai'i State Constitution.
HIPAA does contain an express preemption provision. 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-7(a)(1) (stating, in pertinent part, that "a provision or requirement under this part, or a standard or implementation specification adopted or established under sections 1320d-1 through 1320d-3 of this title, shall supersede any
45 C.F.R. § 160.202. In addition,
45 C.F.R. § 160.203. Thus, courts have recognized that HIPAA does not preempt "more stringent" privacy protections guaranteed under state law. See, e.g., OPIS Mgmt. Res., LLC v. Sec., Fla. Agency for Health Care Admin., 713 F.3d 1291, 1294 (11th Cir.2013).