Ohio| Change
[…] No. 1-3, PageID #81-82. He further claims that Carpenter-Asui told him Judge Kuriyama instructed her to file the § 704-404 motion and ordered her to provide him no advice regarding § 704-404.

On February 17, 2015, the circuit court received and filed Florer's pro se motion to withdraw counsel, in which he first alleged that Carpenter-Asui assaulted him at the February 2, 2015 trial call conference. See Pet'r Ex. A, Doc. No. 1-3, PageID 79-85 (dated Feb. 4, 2015). At the hearing, Carpenter-Asui moved for a fitness to proceed and penal responsibility examination pursuant to § 704-404, after a recorded bench conference. Resp't Ex. A, PageID #161. Judge Kuriyama orally granted the motion and ordered a qualified examiner ("1-panel") "to examine and report upon the physical and mental condition of the defendant." HRS § 704-404(2). Judge Kuriyama then set a status conference for May 18, 2015. Resp't Ex. A, PageID #161.

On March 5, 2015, Florer's notice of appeal and objections regarding Judge Kuriyama's oral order granting Carpenter-Asui's § 704-404 motion was filestamped. See Ho`ohi`ki, State v.