J. MICHAEL SEABRIGHT, Chief District Judge.
[…] Id. But, "on the other hand, [where] a federal plaintiff asserts as a legal wrong an allegedly illegal act or omission by an adverse party, Rooker-Feldman does not bar jurisdiction." Id. (emphasis added).
In short, the Rooker-Feldman doctrine does not provide a basis to dismiss this action.
Plaintiffs have claimed civil rights violations under 42 U.S.C. §§ 1981, 1983, 1985, and 1986.
Section 1981 ("Equal rights under the law") provides in pertinent part that "[a]ll persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right in every State and Territory to make and enforce contracts . . . and to the full and equal benefit of all laws and proceedings for the security of persons and property as is enjoyed by white citizens." Sagana v. Tenorio, 384 F.3d 731, 737 (9th Cir. 2004) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 1981(a)).