Washington| Change
[…] After careful consideration of the Motion and considering the Court's direct involvement with the settlement at issue, the Court finds and recommends that the Petition be GRANTED.

Under Hawaii law, "any party shall petition the court for a hearing on the issue of good faith of a settlement entered into by the plaintiff . . . and one or more alleged tortfeasors or co-obligors." Haw. Rev. Stat. § 663-15.5(b). "A nonsettling alleged joint tortfeasor or co-obligor asserting a lack of good faith shall have the burden of proof on that issue." Haw. Rev. Stat. § 663-15.5(b).

In Troyer v. Adams, 102 Haw. 399, 77 P.2d 83 (2003), the Hawaii Supreme Court adopted a "totality of the circumstances" approach for determining whether a settlement was made in good faith under Haw. Rev.