Ohio| Change
[…] Ground Two is DISMISSED as non-cognizable on federal habeas review. A certificate of appealability is DENIED. The Clerk of Court shall enter judgment and close the file.

IT IS SO ORDERED.

FootNotes


1. A court may take judicial notice of the existence of matters of public record, such as a prior order or decision, but not the truth of the facts cited therein. See Lee v. City of L.A., 250 F.3d 668, 689-90 (9th Cir. 2001).
2. Libero was sentenced to life with the possibility of parole for Count I (attempted murder) and to ten years for Count II (assault). See Resp't App. C, Am. J.
3. Section 701-109(1)(e) (1993) provides: (1) When the same conduct of a defendant may establish an element of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each offense of which such conduct is an element. The defendant may not, however, be convicted of more than one offense if: * * * (e) The offense is defined as a continuing course of conduct and the defendant's course of conduct was uninterrupted, unless the law provides that specific periods of conduct constitute separate offenses.