J. MICHAEL SEABRIGHT, Chief District Judge.
[…] Accordingly, the court requests supplemental briefing as to that question. To be clear, the court will not consider further argument as to bail issues or as to the effect of Defendant's stipulations. Simultaneous submissions limited to fifteen pages are due by
For the foregoing reasons, Defendant's Motion for Release on Bail is DENIED. The court, however, requests supplemental briefing as to whether an exception to 28 U.S.C. § 2255(f) could apply in this case.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
In turn, HRS § 708-800 defines (as it did in 2007) a "dwelling" as "a building which is used or usually used by a person for lodging," where a "building" "includes any structure, and the term also includes any vehicle, railway car, aircraft, or watercraft used for lodging of persons therein; each unit of a building consisting of two or more units separately secured or occupied is a separate building."
Doc. No. 88, Def.'s Second Suppl.