J. MICHAEL SEABRIGHT, Chief District Judge.
[…] Applying that standard, the issues addressed in this Order are debatable by jurists of reason — the issues (some of which are of first impression in the Ninth Circuit) are procedurally and factually complex. Accordingly, the court will grant a COA.
For the foregoing reasons, Defendant's § 2255 Motion is DENIED. The court, however, issues a certificate of appealability. See Fed. R. App. P. 22(b)(1); R. 11 Governing Section 2255 Proceedings for the United States District Courts.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
In turn, HRS § 708-800 defines (as it did in 2007) a "dwelling" as "a building which is used or usually used by a person for lodging," where a "building" "includes any structure, and the term also includes any vehicle, railway car, aircraft, or watercraft used for lodging of persons therein; each unit of a building consisting of two or more units separately secured or occupied is a separate building."
Doc. No. 88, Def.'s Second Suppl.