Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSION

In accordance with the foregoing, the Court RECOMMENDS that Plaintiff's Objections be GRANTED IN PART AND DENIED IN PART and that Defendant be awarded $5,317.52 in costs.

IT IS SO FOUND AND RECOMMENDED.

FootNotes


1. Even though Plaintiff did not raise specific challenges regarding the reasonableness of all of the requested fees, the Court conducts its own reasonableness analysis.
2. Section 5704(a)(1) provides: "[A]n employee who is engaged on official business for the Government is entitled to a rate per mile established by the Administrator of General Services, instead of the actual expenses of transportation, for the use of a privately owned automobile." 5 U.S.C. § 5704(a)(1).
3. Curiously, while Plaintiff complains about Defendant's taking of depositions, it also took two depositions following the MSJ hearing — former Honolulu Academy of Art Director Stephen Little and Defendant.