KENNETH J. MANSFIELD, Magistrate Judge.
[…] See 1979 Digest and Index of Laws Enacted, Tenth State Legislature, 1979 Regular Session, Act 152 (H.B. No. 1634), at page 129.
While each party relies upon Levy to support their respective arguments, it is the Legislature's amendments to the State Tort Liability Act after the Levy decision was issued that control the finding here. Pursuant to the current statutory provisions of the State Tort Liability Act, the Court FINDS that under HRS section 662-12, attorney's fees are to be awarded out of and not in addition to the judgment awarded to Plaintiff.
The award of attorney's fees under the State Tort Liability Act is discretionary with the trial court. See HRS 662-12 ("[t]he court rendering a judgment for the plaintiff pursuant to this chapter [the Tort Act] . . . may, as a part of such judgment, award or settlement, determine and allow reasonable attorney's fees . . ."). Thus, the fee award is permissive, not mandatory. See Viveiros v. State, 54 Haw. 611, 614, 513 P.2d 487, 489-90 (1973) (stating that "HRS § 662-12 as a statute [] gives the trial court discretion in awarding attorney's fees"); Waiolama v. State, 133 Haw. 448, 329 P.3d 353 (2014) (same).