DERRICK K. WATSON, District Judge.
[…] Pursuant to Section 480-13, a successful UDAP claim must establish three elements: (1) a violation of HRS chapter 480; (2) which causes an injury to the plaintiff's business or property; and (3) proof of the amount of damages. Davis v. Four Seasons Hotel Ltd., 122 Haw. 423, 435, 228 P.3d 303, 315 (2010). Section 480-2(a) states: "Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful." The Hawaii Supreme Court "has described a deceptive act or practice as having the capacity or tendency to mislead or deceive." Courbat v. Dahana Ranch, Inc., 111 Haw. 254, 261, 141 P.3d 427, 434 (2006) (citation and quotation marks omitted).