Washington| Change
[…] (citations and internal quotation marks omitted)). Christie has not established that there was a manifest error of law or fact in the finding that there are no extraordinary circumstances warranting release pending review of the § 2255 Motion. Christie has therefore failed to present any ground warranting reconsideration of 8/15/17 Order.

CONCLUSION

On the basis of the foregoing, Christie's Motion for Reconsideration of Court Order Denying Motion for Release Pending Review, filed September 15, 2017, is HEREBY DENIED.

IT IS SO ORDERED.

FootNotes


1. Section 3504(a) states, in pertinent part: In any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court, grand jury, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, or other authority of the United States- (1) upon a claim by a party aggrieved that evidence is inadmissible because it is the primary product of an unlawful act or because it was obtained by the exploitation of an unlawful act, the opponent of the claim shall affirm or deny the occurrence of the alleged unlawful act[.]

Section 2515 states:

Whenever any wire or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court grand jury, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, legislative committee, or other authority of the United States, a State, or a political subdivision thereof if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this chapter.
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer