Washington| Change
[…] Rather, they are not quantifiable because underlying factual questions as to breach/liability are yet to be determined.

Regarding Count IV of the FACC, however, BDB contends that § 481A provides an exclusive remedy of injunctive relief, not damages. Mot. at 10-11. The Halls failed to address this contention in their Opposition, and Counsel was unprepared to discuss it at oral argument. Nonetheless, the court has "an obligation to evaluate independently the sufficiency of the moving papers." Lopez-Gomez v. Sessions, 693 Fed. Appx. 729, 731 (9th Cir. 2017).

Section 481A-4 provides that "[a] person likely to be damaged by a deceptive trade practice of another may be granted an injunction against it under the principles of equity and on terms that the court considers reasonable." "The relief provided in this section is in addition to remedies otherwise available against the same conduct under the common law or other statutes of this State." HRS § 481A-4(c).