J. Michael Seabright, Chief United States District Judge.
[…] Lontz v. Tharp, 413 F.3d 435, 441 (4th Cir. 2005) (citing Caterpillar, 482 U.S. at 393, 107 S.Ct. 2425).
"The Supreme Court has construed only three federal statutes to so preempt their respective fields as to authorize removal of actions seeking relief exclusively under state law[.]" In re Miles, 430 F.3d 1083, 1088 (9th Cir. 2005).
Applied here, § 483 itself indicates that the LMRDA does not provide the exclusive remedy for all union-election challenges — only "already completed" elections fall within its exclusive regime. It leaves untouched "[e]xisting rights and remedies to enforce the constitution and bylaws of a labor organization with respect to elections prior to the conduct thereof[.]" 29 U.S.C. § 483 (emphases added).