J. MICHAEL SEABRIGHT, Chief District Judge.
[…] PNC Bank, Ohio, Nat'l Ass'n, 163 F.3d 948, 950 (6th Cir. 1998))).
Rules contained in "Regulation E" implementing EFTA, see 12 C.F.R. § 1005.1 et seq, require that for accounts opened on or after July 1, 2010, a financial institution must "obtain the consumer's affirmative consent before the institution assesses any fee or charge on the consumer's account for paying an ATM or one-time debit card transaction pursuant to the institution's overdraft service." 12 C.F.R. § 1005.17(c). Subject to enumerated exceptions not applicable here, "the term `overdraft service' means a service under which a financial institution assesses a fee or charge on a consumer's account held by the institution for paying a transaction (including a check or other item) when the consumer has insufficient or unavailable funds in the account." 12 C.F.R. § 1005.17(a). And financial institutions may not charge fees without meeting certain disclosure requirements:
12 C.F.R. § 1005.17(b). Moreover, disclosure must "be clear and readily understandable." 12 C.F.R. § 1005.4(a)(1).