DERRICK K. WATSON, District Judge.
[…] Mortgage ¶ 15 (emphasis added). HSBC argues that the "applicable law requirement, as Hungate recognized, HRS § 667-5(d), `allows for sales to be postponed `from time to time by public announcement[,]' id. at 10, which is exactly what HSBC did here." HSBC Mem. in Opp'n at 30. Hungate, however, found otherwise.
HSBC's failure to comply with the written notice requirement and publication terms in the Mortgage was also a violation of HRS § 667-5(a)(2), which expressly required the mortgagee to "[g]ive any notices and do all acts as are authorized or required by the power contained in the mortgage." HRS § 667-5(a)(2). See also Decano v.