Ohio| Change
[…] Id. at 402, 391 P.3d at 9. The court also specified that the circuit court erred in dismissing Hungate's claim that the foreclosing mortgagee "failed to publish the notices of postponements of the sale as was required by the power of sale clause[.]" Id. at 402, 391 P.3d at 9. In reviewing the sufficiency of the wrongful foreclosure claim, the court noted that:

HRS § 667-5(a)(2) states that the attorney shall "[g]ive any notices and do all acts as are authorized or required by the power [of sale] contained in the mortgage." (Emphasis added). Thus, if the mortgage's power of sale clause requires more than what is required under HRS § 667 Part I, the mortgagee must follow the requirements of the power of sale clause.