Ohio| Change
[…] Thus, the more stringent interpretation, which requires postponements of the sale be published through a new notice, prevails." Hungate, 139 Hawai`i at 404, 391 P.3d at 11.10

HSBC's failure to comply with the written notice requirement and publication terms in the Mortgage was also a violation of HRS § 667-5(a)(2), which expressly required the mortgagee to "[g]ive any notices and do all acts as are authorized or required by the power contained in the mortgage." HRS § 667-5(a)(2). See also Decano v.