J. MICHAEL SEABRIGHT, Chief District Judge.
[…] Rather, it is an estimate of the amount that will be put at issue in the course of the litigation.")); see also Henry v. Cent. Freight Lines, Inc., 692 F. App'x 806, 807 (9th Cir. 2017).
To understand Plaintiffs' allegations and the request sought by the Third Motion for Class Certification, the court first sets forth some background regarding HRS § 481B-14, the statute at the center of this case. The court then addresses the allegations in the FAC and Third Motion for Class Certification, and whether those allegations, understood in relation to § 481B-14, triggered the 30-day period to remove under § 1446(b)(3).
HRS § 481B-14 requires that any hotel or restaurant that applies a "service charge" for the sale of food or beverage "shall distribute the service charge directly to its employees as tip income or clearly disclose to the purchaser of the services that the service charge is being used to pay for costs or expenses other than wages and tips of employees."
In Kawakami v.