ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART DEFENDANT'S MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] Further, Grant has not identified any direct evidence that his January 2014 report regarding improper tour assignments was "a but-for cause" of his termination.
Because Grant has not established his prima facie case, this Court need not address the McDonnell Douglas burden-shifting analysis. Accordingly, the Grant Motion is granted insofar as summary judgment is granted in favor of MORI as to the portion of Count I alleging Grant's Title VII retaliation claim.
IV. Grant's Haw. Rev. Stat. § 378-2 Claims
A. Racially Discriminatory Termination
It is unlawful to, "[b]ecause of race, sex including gender identity or expression, sexual orientation, age, religion, color, [or] ancestry, . . . to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or discharge from employment, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual in compensation or in the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment." § 378-2(a)(1)(A).