ALAN C. KAY, Senior District Judge.
[…] While the rehabilitation agreement contemplates the removal of the "record of default" from the borrower's credit history, it does not contemplate removal of delinquencies. Thus, reading the rehabilitation agreement in conjunction with the MPN supports a finding that Defendant Nelnet was not required to remove the payment delinquencies from Plaintiff Won's credit history after Plaintiff Won successfully rehabilitated his loan.
The DOE regulations that govern the loan rehabilitation program for William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan Program are found at 34 C.F.R. 685.211(f). The regulations provide that "[i]f a defaulted loan is rehabilitated, the Secretary instructs any consumer reporting agency to which the default was reported to remove the default from the borrower's credit history." 34 C.F.R. 685.211(f) (8). Another regulation, however, states that "[t]he written rehabilitation agreement informs the borrower of the effects of having the loan rehabilitated (
The latter regulation provides an example of the effect of a successful rehabilitation.