ALAN C. KAY, Senior District Judge.
[…] The Court thus concludes that the rehabilitation agreement, the MPN, and 34 C.F.R. 685.211(f) support a finding that Defendant Nelnet was not required to cease reporting the delinquent payments to the CRAB upon Plaintiff Won's successful rehabilitation of his student loan.
"An agency's interpretation of its own regulations is `controlling' unless `plainly erroneous or inconsistent with the regulation."
34 C.F.R. 685.211(f) (8) describes the effect of a successful loan rehabilitation—that is, the DOE will instruct the CRAB to "remove the default" from the borrower's credit history. 34 C.F.R. 685.211(f) (1) (iv), on the other hand, provides that the written rehabilitation agreement informs the borrower of the effects of a successful loan rehabilitation, and provides as an example "removal of the record of default from the borrower's credit history and return to normal repayment." Given the lack of clarity in the regulations as to the effect of a successful loan rehabilitation, the Court finds that the regulations are ambiguous and that it is appropriate to consider the DOE's Federal Student Aid website to assist the Court with interpreting the regulations.