Washington| Change
[…] Omiya, 142 Haw. 439, 451, 420 P.3d 370, 382 (2018). Further,

registering a quitclaim deed is not equivalent to the creation or entry of a new certificate of title. As Wells Fargo [— the party challenging the quitclaim deed —] argued, the evidence does not show that a new certificate of title was entered; had one been created, a certified and sealed copy of the certificate would have been admissible as evidence. See HRS § 501-88 (2006) (certified and sealed copies of certificates "shall be received as evidence in all the courts of the State"); cf. Aames Funding Corp. v. Mores, 107 Haw. 95, 97, 110 P.3d 1042, 1044 (2005) ("Trial began with both parties stipulating to the authenticity of . . . a certified copy of TCT No. 587,098," which was accepted into evidence).

Id. at 455, 420 P.3d at 386 (some alterations in Wells Fargo).