Washington| Change
[…] This Court must therefore determine whether § 667-102 applies retroactively to foreclosures that occurred before the statute took effect. Because there is no Hawai`i case law addressing whether § 667-102 applies retroactively,8 this Court must predict how the Hawai`i Supreme Court would decide the issue. See 3/30/17 Order, 2017 WL 1240181, at *5 (some citations omitted) (citing Trishan Air, Inc. v. Fed. Ins. Co., 635 F.3d 422, 427 (9th Cir. 2011)).

Regarding the retroactive effect of civil statutes, th[e Hawai`i Supreme C]ourt has stated: HRS § 1-3 (1993) provides that "[n]o law has any retrospective operation, unless otherwise expressed or obviously intended." Also, this court has noted the "general rule in most jurisdictions that [s]tatutes or regulations which say nothing about retroactive application are not applied [to prior claims or events] if such a construction will impair existing rights, create new obligations or impose additional duties