Washington| Change
[…] I (Quitclaim Deed) at 1.] The Assistant Registrar's Office stamp on the deed includes "Issuance of Cert(s) 1,003,228." [Id.] The AOAO therefore argues that, based on Aames v. Funding Corp. v. Mores, 107 Haw. 95, 110 P.3d 1042 (2005), and Haw. Rev. Stat. § 501-118, the recordation of the transfer certificate of title ("TCT") is dispositive, and Plaintiffs cannot challenge the foreclosure of the Unit because they failed to do so before the new TCT was recorded.

Section 501-118(c) states:

In case of foreclosure by exercising the power of sale without a previous judgment, the affidavit required by chapter 667 shall be recorded with the assistant registrar. The purchaser or the purchaser's assigns at the foreclosure sale may thereupon at any time present the deed under the power of sale to the assistant registrar for recording and obtain a new certificate. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prevent the mortgagor or other person in interest from directly impeaching by action or otherwise, any foreclosure proceedings affecting registered land, prior to the entry of a new certificate of title.

(Emphasis added.) However, the Hawai`i Supreme Court has held that "the issuance of a new certificate of title number is not the statutory equivalent of an entry of a new certificate of title under HRS § 501-118." Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Omiya, 142 Haw. 439, 451, 420 P.3d 370, 382 (2018).