J. MICHAEL SEABRIGHT, District Judge.
[…] In re Barboza, 545 F.3d 702, 707 (9th Cir. 2008) (citing Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986)). When considering the evidence on a motion for summary judgment, the court must draw all reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Friedman v. Live Nation Merch., Inc., 833 F.3d 1180, 1184 (9th Cir. 2016).
Plaintiffs move for partial summary judgment, arguing that the County is judicially estopped
County prosecutors sought and obtained a conviction of Buddemeyer for Negligent Homicide in the Third Degree for the death of Jeffrey Surnow. See HRS § 707-704 ("A person is guilty of the offense of negligent homicide in the third degree if that person causes the death of another person by the operation of a vehicle in a manner which is simple negligence."). In the instant case, Plaintiffs move for partial summary judgment, arguing that the County is judicially estopped from either disputing Buddemeyer's negligence or asserting that Jeffrey Surnow was comparatively negligent.