Ohio| Change
[…] A. DuMouchel's Motion for Summary Judgment

DuMouchel argues that this wrongful death action is time-barred pursuant to HRS § 663-3, and that any negligence-based claims are time-barred pursuant to HRS § 657-7.3. ECF No. 69-1 at PageID #439-40. In response, Helena Krizek argues that this action is not time-barred because any statute of limitations was tolled when she submitted an inquiry to the MICP concerning Bianca Krizek's death. ECF No. 97 at PageID # 698. The court finds that the Complaint was filed within the statute of limitations.

1. Applicable Law

HRS § 663-3(b) provides, in relevant part, "Any action brought under [the wrongful death] section shall be commenced within two years from the date of death of the injured person, except as otherwise provided." Further, HRS § 657-7.3 provides, in relevant part: