Ohio| Change
[…] State v. Demello, 136 Haw. 193, 195, 361 P.3d 420, 422 (2015) (citations and quotation marks omitted).

Under HRS Chapter 671, the requirement to submit an inquiry to the MICP prior to commencing a lawsuit applies to a person "having concerns" regarding the existence of a "medical tort." And, a lawsuit cannot be filed (at least in state court) "based on the circumstances of the inquiry" unless the inquiry is first filed with the MICP. See HRS § 671-12 ("Any person or the person's representative having concerns regarding the existence of a medical tort shall submit an inquiry to the medical inquiry and conciliation panel before a suit based on the circumstances of the inquiry may be commenced."). But nowhere does HRS Chapter 671 require that the person submitting the inquiry include all potential parties or potential defendants in a future lawsuit. In fact, HRS § 671-12 expressly provides that only those parties known at the time need be included: "[i]nquiries . . . shall include . . . the names of all parties against whom the inquiry is or may be made who are then known to the person or the person's representative." (emphasis added).

And HRS § 671-18 provides that "[t]he filing of the inquiry . . . shall toll any applicable statute of limitations . . . ." (emphasis added).