Ohio| Change
[…] ECF No. 97 at PageID # 698. The court finds that the Complaint was filed within the statute of limitations.

1. Applicable Law

HRS § 663-3(b) provides, in relevant part, "Any action brought under [the wrongful death] section shall be commenced within two years from the date of death of the injured person, except as otherwise provided." Further, HRS § 657-7.3 provides, in relevant part:

No action for injury or death against a . . . physician . . . duly licensed or registered under the laws of the State, or a licensed hospital as the employer of any such person, based upon such person's alleged professional negligence, or for rendering professional services without consent, or for error or omission in such person's practice, shall be brought more than two years after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury . . . .

HRS § 671-12(a) requires a person or person's representative having "concerns" about a medical tort1 to submit an "inquiry" to the MICP before filing a lawsuit "in any court of this State":