Washington| Change
[…] The DOL's denial only affected her employment with Employer. 8 U.S.C.A. § 1182(5)(A). The denial did not preclude Plaintiff from looking for another employer to submit a labor certification on her behalf. Labor Certification for the Permanent Employment of Aliens in the United States; Implementation of New System, 69 FR 77326-01 (Dec. 27, 2004). Accordingly, Plaintiff cannot allege that the DOL's denial prevented her from applying for other jobs.

Second, Plaintiff failed to allege facts showing the DOL's denial prevented her employer from extending her employment. Under 20 C.F.R. § 656.24(e)(5), "if an application for a labor certification is denied, and a request for review is not made in accordance with the procedures at § 656.26(a) and (b), a new application may be filed at any time." 20 C.F.R. § 656.24(e)(5).